All posts by chezzem

Autumn Short Course Meet 2017

Saturday 23/Sunday 24 September 2017   (3ER171628)

This is a first come first served meet, so get your entries in early.  Please email galas@teamluton.com if you have any questions.

May Long Course Meet

This meet was slightly over-subscribed when it closed, so unfortunately we have had to reject some swims.  Further information about how this was done is in the processing statement.

Please click the links below for further information,

There will be no late entries/changes accepted, and no time trials – so please do not ask.

SPECTATORS – it is not permissible to set up portable chairs on the spectator gallery, as these potentially impede emergency exits.

Any queries to galas@teamluton.com

April L1 Meet Entries

The response to this Meet has been huge, and we have received considerably more entries than we can accommodate in the time available to us.  Unfortunately this means that we have had to reject a large number of entries.  As a result, the competition should be very fast and a great opportunity to post Ranking times for Summer championships.

Please click the links below for further information,

There will be no late entries/changes accepted, and no time trials.

Any queries to galas@teamluton.com

County Champions 2016!!

Team Luton swimmers have finished at the top of the medal table in the 2016 Bedfordshire ASA Championships.  With a tally of 53 gold medals, 54 silver and 48 bronze they won over a quarter of all medals awarded and beat Modernians, who managed 49 gold medals, into second place.

Head coach Pete Woodbridge said that the performance was the reward for all the hard work put in by the swimmers, many of whom were competing in their first county championships.  He also paid tribute to the support the club receives from Active Luton and the staff at Inspire, the club’s home pool.

In the junior age groups Team Luton had four swimmers awarded ‘top swimmer’, based on their top scoring performance in a single event.  Jack Juggins won the 10 year old boys category, Rhys Davidson 12 year old boys, Jess Keogh 12 year old girls and Lauren Young 13 year old girls.  In addition Emilia Dunwoodie was second in the 11 year old girls, Abbie Barnwell second in the 13 year old girls and there were third places for Daniella Njawaja (10 year old girls), Vivienne Flatt (11 year old girls) and Eilidh Dunwoodie (12 year old girls).

Development coach Mandy Gee was pleased with the performance of the younger swimmers and especially that with over 70 entrants, more Luton swimmers had qualified for the championships than in any previous year.  Nearly a third of Team Luton swimmers won medals and many more set personal best times.

In addition to topping the medal table Team Luton swimmers were senior county champions in nine events with Nicola Pasquire taking five titles and Matthew Wright four.  There were also junior titles for Ralph Muncer and Nathan Swift.

With the championships over there will be no time to rest for Team Luton.  As well as winning medals and achieving personal bests the swimmers set over eighty qualifying times for the East Region ASA championships to be held in May.

Full results are available on the Bedfordshire ASA website.